Safer Internet Project Extends its Scope to Armenian Regions
February 23, 2012. On February 23 more than 10 000 schoolchildren took part in open classes on Internet Safety hosted by more than 500 schools in Armenian regions. Open classes on Internet safety are organized in frames of the large-scale Safer Internet Armenia 2012 project launched a month ago by Internet Society of Armenia, Media Education Center, through support of Orange Armenia.
Over the past month over 300 school teachers have been trained in the principles of Internet safety, and more than 6000 schoolchildren, instead of the initially projected 5000, have participated in open classes on e-Safety. Since the launch of the project, the  www.safe.am web-site has had more than 7000 visits, the eSafety Family on-line games have been played more than 5700 times, and the educational and parental materials have been downloaded more than 3800 times (as of Feb.20).
The success of the project has led to the involvement of new partners, in particular the National Center of Educational Technologies, the cooperation contributing to the project extension especially in the provinces of Armenia.
According to Bruno Duthoit, Orange Armenia CEO, a software solution is not enough to ensure the complete online protection of users. "Being a mobile internet provider, we bare the resposibility of supporting, educating and directing our customers in the safe usage of the internet. In the scope of our corporate social responsibility we have joined this initiative with great pleasure, which aims at giving the keys of safe use of the Internet."