February 7, 2012 On the Safer Internet Day on February 07 Simultaneous Open Lessons on Internet Safety passed in Armenian 150 secondary schools.  In frames of the month-long Safer Internet 2012 project numerous events are organized in different parts of the country by Internet Society of ArmeniaMedia Education Center and Orange Armenia in partnership with  Yerevan City Municipality, National Center of Educational Technologies of the Ministry of Education and Science.
According to Bruno Duthoit, Orange Armenia CEO, software solutions are not enough to ensure the complete online protection of users. “In Armenia we provide internet services and our position of leader in mobile internet gives us more responsibility of supporting, educating and directing customers in the safe usage of the internet. In the scope of our corporate social responsibility we have joined this initiative with great pleasure, which aims at giving the keys of safe use of the Internet,” Mr. Duthoit said during the Internet safety class at the Yerevan secondary school after John Kirakosyan.
The project is aimed to provide children and parents, teachers and students with necessary educational materials, highlighting how to use new technologies safely and effectively in their everyday life and apply in learning. Around 200 secondary school teachers are trained and a new teaching module ‘Safer Internet for Teachers’ is introduced in Armenian schools. Educational portfolio is prepared and disseminated among secondary school children.
Round tables and workshops will be organized in regional universities in Vanadzor, Ijevan and Gavar. ‘Safer Internet: Connecting Generations’ video clip contest is announced among secondary school children.
Armenian users can learn both about Internet-related risks and opportunities visiting, which presents useful tips to parents, children, teenagers and teachers on safer and more responsible behavior on the web.
Other local and international organizations initiated competitions, disscussions, experts of the National Center of Educational Technologies authored the new book 'Secure Internet'.
Safer Internet Day (SID) is organised by Insafe in February of each year to promote safer and more responsible use of online technology and mobile phones, especially among children and young people across the world. In Europe and beyond, thousands of activities are organised  to reflect on the theme, which aims to demonstrate how new technologies can help to connect generations. The campaign encourage users, both young and old, to join together in creating positive online experiences, to share both knowledge and wisdom, but also to support each other when things might be risky or, indeed, go wrong.