Alvard Saroyan, Yerevan Secondary School No. 100,
Anahit Baghdasaryan – Vanadzor Secondary School No. 24 after G. Chaush,
Nune Galstyan – Yerevan Secondary School No. 129,
Asya Gasparyan - Maisyan Secondary School of the Armavir region. See Photos from the meeting here.
Armenian School Children Participate in 1st Children's Forum at ICANN
April 12, 2013. Media Education Center, as part of the European NGO Alliance for Child Safety On-line (eNACSO), took part in the 1st Children’s Forum in ICANN 46 April 6-12, 2013 in Beijing. Students of the Yerevan-based Anania Shirakatsy Lyceum, recognized the best school in frames of Safer Internet Armenia 2012 Program, received the opportunity to participate in the 5 days Children's Forum, which gathered 10 children's groups and child-led organizations from all over the world. Armenian delegates, Eva Musaelyan, Arman Tsirunyan and Lily Saroyan presented their ideas and opinions about Internet issues and policies related to them. Children discussed the way forward, built the connections, participated in meetings and public forum, discussed and formulated points of new child protection policies in connection to child-related new gTLDs, addressed the ICANN public with the Declaration, spoke to the President and CEO of ICANN Fadi Chehadé. Media Education Center's expert Samvel Martirosyan participated in the ICANN 46th Public Meeting. See Photos here, Photo Courtesy of Lili Saroyan
SID 2013 in Armenia: Orange Advocates Safer Internet Use
February 5, 2013. Today over 100 countries are celebrating Safer Internet Day. This year Orange Armenia, Media Education Center, Internet Society of Armenia launched the “Safer Internet Armenia” project. In frames of the Safer Internet Armenia 2013 over 300 teachers from 150 schools will be trained and over 3000 students will take part in open lessons on Internet safety. This year a special attention is paid to engaging parents, who will take part in numerous workshops held in Armenia's capital city and regions. On the Safer Internet Day 2013 the Best Open Lesson and the Best e-Poster Competitions are announced among school children and teachers. Read more