“Safer Usage of On-line Technologies and Information Literacy in Armenian School
See Photos:
12:00 – Welcoming speech of Haykaz Navasardyan, Director, Physics-Mathematics School after Shahinyan
12. 10 - “Introduction. 6th edition of celebrating the Safer Internet Day. Facts and Data.” Narine Khachatryan, Deputy Director, Media Education Center, National Contact of the Safer Internet Day
12:15 - “Activities of Microsoft aimed at insuring safer usage of on-line technologies”, Grigor Barseghyan, Country Director of Microsoft-Armenia
12:30 - Risks related to viruses, spam, spy-ware. Tips to children, parents and teachers related to safer usage of Internet,” Kristine Gyongyan, Partners in Learning Program Manager, Microsoft- Armenia
12:50 – “Empowernment Rather Than Protection: Media Education and Information Literacy in Armenian Schools,” Narine Khachatryan, Media Education Center
13:00 - “Experience of the Physics-Mathematics School after Shahinyan related to cooperative learning in media environment and examples of electronic teaching materials created by students,”  group of teachers and students.
13:20 – “Camouflage Uniform or Armenian Resources in the Internet”, Lilia Javakhyan, President, «IT and Women» Association