Over 15 000 Children Take Part in Safer Internet Armenia 2012
70 per cent of Armenia’s secondary schools hosted Safer Internet Open Classes in February - March this year. This wide-scale action was based on the new model of open lessons on Internet safety, developed by the Media Education Center in frames of the Safer Internet Armenia 2012. Over 15 000 children participated the activities through open lessons across 800 schools, attended by 15 000 children in the capital and regions.
Subsequently, www.safe.am had 26-fold increase in visits and at the end of February ranked first as the most visited Education and Science website in Armenia.  The success of the project has led to the involvement of new partners and the extension of the scope of the project in the provinces of Armenia.
Safer Internet Armenia 2012 has been launched by Media Education Center, Internet Society of Armenia through support of Orange Armenia and Yerevan City Municipality. The National Center for Educational Technologies rendered information support.  The project is aimed to provide children and parents, teachers and students with necessary educational materials, highlighting how to use new technologies safely and effectively in their everyday life and apply in learning.
Best Video Clip and Best Open Lesson contests have been announced among secondary school children and teachers and over 100 entries have already been submitted. In March-April Internet Safety Parental Classes will be held in 500 Armenian schools.