Armenian Teacher Takes Part in SEEDIG Youth School
May 26, 2017. The 3nd South Eastern European Dialogue on Internet Governance forum SEEDIG has held its workshops and plenaries on May 24 - 25 2016 in Orhid (Macedonia). Safer Internet Armenia's volunteer, National Polytechnic University of Armenia teacher Avet Sedrakyan took part on the Inagural Youth School on Internet Governance. Fake news and misinformation, media literacy, Internet of Things, IDNs, as well as Issues related to regional and national IG mechanisms, human rights and cybersecurity have been discussed by participants of the third South Eastern European Dialogue on Internet Governance. Safer Internet Armenia's messages to SEEDIG's session on fake news and media literacy can be accessed here...
Raising a New Generation of Digital Citizens in Armenia
May 11, 2017.  1The launch of the Armenian version of the Web We Want Book for Young, published by European Schoonet (EUN), marked the ninth edition of Safer Internet Armenia. The programme, launched annually on Safer Internet Day (SID), currently unites public organisations, private organisations and educational institutions with the aim of raising awareness and educating about internet risks, privacy and security issues. In the framework of the Safer Internet Armenia programme (, each year schools in the capital city and regions of Armenia host open lessons and meetings with parents, during which issues related to safer use of the internet and digital technologies are discussed, and educational materials are disseminated. Participants receive relevant information on how best to use the internet for educational purposes, safely and effectively, while Armenian language resources are published and disseminated among different age groups. Read more on the Better Internet for Kids portal:
STOP. THINK. CONNECT. Chatting with kids about Being Online in Armenian
May 03, 2017. STOP. THINK. CONNECT.™ is the Global Online Safety Awareness Campaign aimed to help all digital citizens stay safer and more secure online. 1STOP. THINK. CONNECT. Chatting with Kids about Being Online Booklet is published in Armenian language in frames of Safer Internet Armenia program. The Booklet is part of STOP. THINK. CONNECT. global online safety public awareness campaign aimed at increasing the understanding of cyber threats and empowering the public to be safer and more secure online. The booklet provides practical tips from the US government and the technology community to help people guard against Internet fraud, secure computers, and protect privacy. STOP. THINK. CONNECT.™ Campaign messages in Armenian language can be found   here.
Armenian Edition of Web We Want Handbook for Young is Out
March 09, 2017. Media Education Center in frames of Safer Internet Armenia Program launched the Armenian Edition of the  The Web We Want Handbook for Young People of the European SchoolNet and INSAFE. For many young people in the early 21st century, their online personality, social interactions and activities are as important as their life in the physical world. Teachers, therefore, need to recognize this and help young people make the most of the opportunities online technologies and social media offer to develop key competences – and, crucially, become reflective and responsible citizens. Created by young people for young people, The Web We Want Handbook aims to explore rights and responsibilities and encourage reflection on their and peers' behaviour.
STOP. THINK. CONNECT. Global Online Safety Awareness Messages in Armenian
STOP. THINK. CONNECT.™ is the Global Online Safety Awareness Campaign aimed to help all digital citizens stay safer and more secure online. STOP: make sure security measures are in place. THINK: about the 1consequences of your online actions. CONNECT: and enjoy the Internet. is the global online safety awareness campaign to help all digital citizens stay safer and more secure online. The STOP. THINK. CONNECT.™ message was created by an unprecedented coalition of private companies, non-profits and government organizations with leadership provided by the National Cyber Security Alliance (NCSA) and the APWG. The campaign was launched in October of 2010 by the STOP. THINK. CONNECT. Messaging Convention in partnership with the U.S. government, including the White House. Campaign messages in Armenian language can be found here.
Media Literacy Class held at Yerevan School N 20 after John Kirakosyan
October 17, 20161 Who create media messages and what techniques are used to attract my attention? How might different audiences understand the same message differently? What values are embedded in media messages? These and other questions have been discussed during the Media Literacy Class by Dr Rosemarie Conforti organised on October 17, 2016 at the Yerevan School after John Kirakosian by Media Education Center. Dr. Conforti is an Associate professor at the Media Studies Department of the Southern Connecticut State University, whose teaching is focused on media literacy education and media criticism. She has produced resources helping young women and girls to understand how the media portrais feminization, objectification, and sexualization of women. Photos can be found here.
Media Education Center participated in EuroDIG 'Embracing the Digital (r)Evolution' in Brussels
June 08, 09, 10 2016 Media Education Center participated in the work of the European Dialog on Internet Governance 'Embracing the Digital (r)Evolution' on June 08, 09, 10 in Brussels. Narine Khachatryan, Safer Internet 1Armenia Coordinator, spoke about possible barriers, challenges and limits associated with parental empowerment during the EuroDIG workshop on Empowerment through Education on June 10. How best to support parents and teachers in helping children to develop healthy habits of ICT use and critical reflection of media?  What are the limits of empowerment strategies? Should we more concentrate on tools or competencies? What competencies should we prioritize: technical skills, critical thinking skills, or social skills (communication and participation skills, content creation capacity)? The workshop discussed various ways of empowering youth as well as empowering adults accompanying young people on their way to responsible digital grown-ups. Curricula for Media Literacy education as the basis for empowerment; gender differences and roles in media literacy education; technical age barriers for children and the regulation of digital content for children have been discussed. Ms Khachatryan also took part in the organisational work of the following sessions: 'Uncovering the DNA of European IG(F) initiatives', 'Your IG ecosystem may be out of date. Please check for updates' and moderated remotely 'Internet fragmentation and digital sovereignty: implications for Europe'. EuroDIG gathered over 800 participants who discussed the future of cybersecurity in Europe and best practices, transnational data flows and users' trust, issues related to refugees, accessibility and digital divide, technical basics of on-line content regulations, as well as blocking, filtering and take-down of digital content in Europe and other issues.
Safer Internet Armenia Program presented at SEEDIG 2016 forum in Belgrade
April 22, 2016. Safer Internet Armenia Program has been presented during the 2nd South Eastern European Dialogue on Internet Governance forum in Belgrade: “How to empower and protect young people to use ICTs in a positive way – multistakeholder approach”, Anahit Khosrovyan, Safer Internet Armenia - Council member made a presentation at the Speaker's Corner of the SEEDIG forum on April 22, 2016 in Belgrade, Serbia. Ms. Khosrovyan spoke about Internet safety and media literacy activities in Armenia, provided a brief overview of projects' goals, partners and major challenges. She highlighted how we work to prevent unethical and negative use of new technologies, on one hand, and cultivate creativity, critical thinking and active citizenship, on the other. Issues related to regional and national IG mechanisms, digital literacy and digital divide, human rights and cybersecurity have been discussed by participants of the second South Eastern European Dialogue on Internet Governance (SEEDIG) entitled 'Can We SEE Internet Governance'.